Previous Years Results

Results for 2023

Round 1 Easy Clubman and Beginners Trial Results – 25.03.23 ACU Permit 200397

Round 2 Easy Clubman and Beginners Trial Results – 18.03.23 ACU Permit 200706

Jack Leslie Ellis S3 Parts National Trials Championship – 02.04.23 ACU Permit 200726

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 1 Small Wheels Results – 15.04.23 ACU Permit 200872

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 1 Main Course Results – 15.04.23 ACU Permit 200872

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 2 Small Wheels Results – 13.05.23 ACU Permit 200818

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 2 Main Course Results – 13.05.23 ACU Permit 200818

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 3 Small Wheels Results – 10.06.23 ACU Permit 200820

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 3 Main Course Results – 10.06.23 ACU Permit 200820

Round 3 Easy Clubman and Beginners Trial Results – 14.06.23 ACU Permit 200834

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 4 Small Wheels Results – 24.06.23 ACU Permit 200821

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 4 Main Course Results – 24.06.23 ACU Permit 200821

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 5 Small Wheels Results – 15.07.23 ACU Permit 200822

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 5 Main Course Results – 15.07.23 ACU Permit 200822

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 6 Small Wheels Results – 05.08.23 ACU Permit 201530

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 6 Main Trial Results – 05.08.23 ACU Permit 201530

Round 4 Easy Clubman and Beginners Trial Results – 09.08.23 ACU Permit 200835

Youth Superstar Trial Provisional Results – 19.08.23.  ACU Permit 201658

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 7 Small Wheels Results – 16.09.23 ACU Permit 201764

Acklams Beta Summer Series Round 7 Main Trial Results – 16.09.23 ACU Permit 201764

Derek Lickers Trophy Trial Provisional Results – 24.09.23  ACU Permit 201765

Youth Trial Incorporating Oset Cup Provisional Results – 28.10.23 ACU Permit 201767

Halloween Trial Provisional Results – 29.10.23 ACU Permit 201767

Round 5 Easy Clubman and Beginners Trials Results – 19.11.23 ACU Permit 201768

Kirkby Xmas Charity Trial Updated Results – 16.12.23 ACU Permit 202077

ACKLAMS BETA SUMMER SERIES WINNERS 2022

 

It has been a great series in 2022!  Thanks to our fantastic Landowners and our amazing Clerks of the Course we have been able to put on a great 7 trials.  Without the continued support of everyone involved, from Landowners to Observers and from Riders to Organisers, this series would not have been the success it has been.  So thank you to each and every one of you!

Huge thanks also go to Paul and Joel for their continued support of our club and this series – we appreciate everything they do and we look forward to doing it all again in 2023!

So, who are the winners?

Hard Course Adults: 1st Place Elliott Laws, 2nd Place Dave Mawer, 3rd Place Ted Storrow

Hard Course Youths: 1st Place Jacob Reeday, 2nd Place Elliott Cock, 3rd Place Arran Sherwin

Green Course Adults: 1st Place Philip Hammond, 2nd Place Neil Gaunt, 3rd Place Ollie Watling

Green Course Youths: 1st Place Flynn Collings – unfortunately the rest of the youth riders didn’t take part in 5 out of 7 rounds so we are unable to place 2nd and 3rd.

Easy Course Clubman: 1st Place Chris Dale, 2nd Place Tim Ramsay, 3rd Place David Raw

Easy Course O40: 1st Place Peter Hollingworth, 2nd Place Nigel Simpson, 3rd Place Craig Russell

Easy Course Twinshock: 1st Place Ian Hall – unfortunately no other twinshocks were ridden in 5 out of 7 rounds

Easy Course Youth: 1st Place Noah Morton, 2nd Place Joel Thwaite, 3rd Place Bailey Huntbach

Small Wheels Hard: 1st Place William Hemmingway, 2nd Place Charlie Hawksworth

Small Wheels Easy: 1st Place Ashley Pulman, 2nd Place Rocco Watson, 3rd Place Max Leng

Full list of results are available to view by clicking here.

 

TRIALS RESULTS 2022

Sunday 6th March, My Love Lane Permit 62636 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Sunday 3rd April, Jack Leslie Ellis Trial Permit 62934 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Saturday 16th April, 1st Acklams Beta Summer Series Trial Permit 62935 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Saturday 14th May, 2nd Acklams Beta Summer Series Trial Permit 63321 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Saturday 11th June, 3rd Acklams Beta Summer Series Trial Permit 63568 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Saturday 25th June, 4th Acklams Beta Summer Series Trial Permit 63634 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Sunday 3rd July, Artie Ratcliffe Trial Permit 63659 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Saturday 16th July, 5th Acklams Beta Summer Series Trial Permit 63658 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Saturday 20th July, Youth Superstar Trail at Rock N Hop, Permit 63575 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Saturday 6th August, Easy Clubman and Beginner Trial at Galloway Pastures, Permit 63970 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Saturday 20th August, 6th Acklams Beta Summer Series Trial, Permit 63968 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Saturday 18th September, 7th Acklams Beta Summer Series Trial, Permit 64280 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Sunday 9th October, Derek Lickers Trophy Trial, Permit 64309 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Sunday 30th October, Halloween Trial Permit 64310 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Sunday 20th November, Easy Clubman and Beginners Trial, Permit 64496 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

Saturday 17th December, KIRKBY CHRISTMAS TRIAL, Permit 64497 – CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS OR HERE FOR ACU STYLE RESULTS

Sunday 19th December – KIRKBY CHRISTMAS TRIAL at Kirby Malzeard.  ACU Permit No. 61897

Results are in, please click the link below.

Sunday 21st November – Easy/Beginners Trial at Galloway Pastures, Greenhow.  ACU Permit No. 62011

Results are in, please click the link below.

Sunday 31st October 2021 – Halloween Trial at Fellbeck  ACU Permit No. 61896

Results are in, please click the link below.

Saturday 4th September 2021 – Summer Series Round 7 at Prospect Farm, Haverah Park, Harrogate

Results are in, please click the link below.

Saturday 21st August 2021 – Summer Series Round 6 at Dacre Farm, Harrogate

Results are in, please click the link below.

Sunday 1st August 2021 – Rock and Hop Open Trial

Results are in, please click the link below.

Saturday 10th July 2021 – Rock and Hop, Summer Series Round 5

Results are in, please click the link below.

Saturday 26th June 2021 – Potgate Quarry, Summer Series Round 4

Results are in, please click the link below.

Saturday 5th June 2021 – Low Skelding Summer Series Round 3

Results are in, please click the link below.

Saturday 22nd May 2021 – Hutton Conyers Easy Clubman Trial

Results are in, please click the link below.

Saturday 8th May – FIr Tree Farm, Summer Series Round 2

Results are in, please click the link below.

Saturday 17th April – Galloway Pastures Summer Series Round 1

Results are in, please click the link below.

Sunday 4th April Easter Trial at Mill House Farm, Winksley.

Results are in, please click the link below.

OBSERVERS


Observers are always needed at our events. - Without them you wouldn't have a trial! If you can persuade anyone to come with you to events and observe we would be very grateful and would be happy to give them instructions on 'observing'.

THE COMMITTEE

THE PRESIDENT
Mr Andy Townson (2023-2025)

PRESIDENT ELECT
Mr Joel Sadler

CHAIRMAN
Mr Nigel Simpson
Tel: 07980 134972

VICE CHAIRMAN
Mr Rob Harrison

TREASURER
Mrs Clare Storrow
Telephone: 07885 367474
accounts@riponmotorclub.co.uk

GENERAL SECRETARY
Mrs Sarah Laws
14 Spitfire Court
Scorton
Richmond
DL10 6TF
Email :  admin@riponmotorclub.co.uk 
Phone: 07989 515155

TROPHY & CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS SECRETARY
Amy Galloway

OTHER COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Anton Hopwood
Chris Dale
Chris Laws
Dave Mawer
Elliott Laws
Joel Sadler
Max Townson
Paul Sadler
Rob Harrison
Rob Storrow
Ted Storrow
Wayne Galloway

ACU Logo

Acklams Beta Logo